Jump to content


Photo

Anti-Virus not reporting in TNI


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Marianne

Marianne

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts

Posted 26 January 2010 - 06:16 AM

Hello,
On several recent scans, I find that some machines report NO anti virus present.
Yet when I actually visit that machine to check on the av....it is present, updated and running.

Can you assist with this issue?

This is on machines where av is pushed from a server so the local install should be default.

Thanks in advance for any hints on this one.
Marianne

#2 Zak

Zak

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 747 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 January 2010 - 06:51 AM

Please provide us with the information on the affected computers: Windows version and antivirus title and version.
Softinventive Lab support

#3 Marianne

Marianne

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts

Posted 27 January 2010 - 08:22 AM

Please provide us with the information on the affected computers: Windows version and antivirus title and version.


Thank you.....here is the info:

XP Pro SP3 running AVG Network Edition vers. 8.5

on a different pc:

XP Pro SP3 running Symantec Corporate Edition Vers. 10.0

#4 monsta

monsta

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 29 January 2010 - 12:33 AM

Hello!

Same here:
Operating Systems: XP Pro, Vista Business, Server2008x64, Win7x64
Antivirus: Symantec Endpoint Protection 11.0.5002.333

//monsta

#5 Zak

Zak

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 747 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 01 February 2010 - 03:47 PM

Detection of antiviruses is not supported on server systems. You can find more information in our FAQ: http://docs.softinve...ivirusinstalled
As for the other systems, it is possible that the antivirus does not support reporting of its status via WMI. Can you please check if this antivirus is displayed in the Windows Security Center (for example on Windows XP SP3)?


Softinventive Lab support

#6 aseadmin

aseadmin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 02 February 2010 - 01:35 AM

Hello.

We have the same problem:

Operation system: Vista Business SP2
Antivirus: Kaspersky Lab 6.0.4.1212

#7 Zak

Zak

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 747 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 February 2010 - 03:22 AM

aseadmin,
What type of product do you have exactly? For example: Kaspersky Work Space Security, or Kaspersky Antivirus, or Internet Security, etc.
Softinventive Lab support

#8 aseadmin

aseadmin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 03 February 2010 - 11:39 PM

aseadmin,
What type of product do you have exactly?


Antivirus: Kaspersky 6.0 for Windows Workstations MP4 ver. 6.0.4.1212 (Products for Business: Kaspersky Business Space Security)

#9 Zak

Zak

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 747 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 February 2010 - 02:07 AM

Do you have Windows Security Center enabled on that computer? Is this antivirus displayed there?
Softinventive Lab support

#10 Marianne

Marianne

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts

Posted 10 February 2010 - 07:44 AM

Do you have Windows Security Center enabled on that computer? Is this antivirus displayed there?


Hello.....from my previous post, I can say that antivirus is displayed in Security Center on the XP Pro SP3 with Symantec Corporate Edition.

I cannot verify that the AVG Network Edition is displayed in Security Center.

"Thank you.....here is the info:

XP Pro SP3 running AVG Network Edition vers. 8.5

on a different pc:

XP Pro SP3 running Symantec Corporate Edition Vers. 10.0"

Thanks,
Marianne

#11 Zak

Zak

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 747 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 February 2010 - 02:53 PM

We will check this issue once again, and probably will be able to provide a fix in the next update.
Softinventive Lab support

#12 Hemo2

Hemo2

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 64 posts

Posted 19 February 2010 - 08:42 AM

I've been testing/reviewing TNI in demo mode and thought I would add my two cents on what I found initially with TNI and Symantec Endpoint Protection.

I am looking in TNI under the "Custom Report" and added the "Antivirus name" and "Antivirus status" columns.


Workstation with Windows XP Professional w/SP3 and Symantec Endpoint Protection v11.0.5002.333
(Please note, on our XP machines under the Security Center, we "turned off" the recommendations for antivirus and selected the option that "we will monitor it ourself".)
--------------------------------------------------
TNI properly reports "Symantec Endpoint Protection" for the antivirus name.
TNI properly reports "up to date, enabled" for the antivirus status.

Workstation with Windows 7 Professional and Symantec Endpoint Protection v11.0.5002.333
(Note, SEP does show up under the Control Panel - Action Center - Security list and properly shows it's status there under the 'virus protection' section.)
--------------------------------------------------
TNI shows a blank field (nothing) for the antivirus name.
TNI shows "not found" for the antivirus status.

#13 Zak

Zak

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 747 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 February 2010 - 02:27 PM

We're glad that it works fine for Windows XP. As for Windows 7, Microsoft has changed the way antiviruses should report their status, and we will add full support for this in the new version of the program.
Softinventive Lab support

#14 shaq

shaq

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 24 February 2010 - 02:29 PM

I have scanned client workstations with TNI few times today using 'Auto Deployed agent(SMB) & also Agent Free (RPC/DCOM) connection method. But 12 workstations are displaying after scanning that 'Antivirus Not Found'. I have attached (see attachement) two screen shots of OS and Mcafee information of one of the 12 client machine.
antivirus version.jpg
screen_shots.jpg
I have checked the 'File & Printer Sharing' (TCP Port: 139,445,137,138) and it is checked on.
I also have uninstalled Mcafee & redeployed from server and in the client workstation, Mcafee displaying fine (see shot) in the client machine but TNI is still displaying 'Antivirus found' after scanning.

Your help in this matter would be appreciated.

Thanks

Shaq

#15 Zak

Zak

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 747 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 February 2010 - 02:56 PM

Is this antivirus displayed properly in Windows Security Center on those computers? If not, TNI is not able to detect it.
Softinventive Lab support

#16 shaq

shaq

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 25 February 2010 - 07:43 AM

I have attached a link to view the screen shot of client workstation security center display.
Link to view the screen shot: http://www.mypicx.co...er_Screen_Shot/

Mcafee have been deployed from network servers to manage all of our client workstations. TNI is not reporting antivirus on 12 machines only. The security center display (screen shot image) of the rest of the client machines are displaying the same way and TNI is reporting Antivirus presence except 12 of the machines as I mentioned.
Question arises how TNI is reporting other machines except 12?
Any suggestions?

Thanks

#17 Zak

Zak

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 747 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 25 February 2010 - 02:13 PM

TNI detects antiviruses using their Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) interface. It is possible that it was not set up properly on these computers. However if all the computers are set up in the same way (both the Security Center settings and antivirus deployment), unfortunately I'm not able to locate the reason for this.
You can use the following script (run it locally on one of the problematic computers) to see if the antivirus is really registered in WMI or not. Copy this code to a text file, give it a "vbs" extension and run:
Set wbemServices = GetObject("winmgmts:\\.\root\SecurityCenter")
Set wbemObjectSet = wbemServices.InstancesOf("AntiVirusProduct")
For Each wbemObject In wbemObjectSet
    WScript.Echo "Antivirus name: " & wbemObject.displayName
Next

Softinventive Lab support

#18 shaq

shaq

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 26 February 2010 - 06:51 AM

I will run the script and give you update.

I appreciate your help

Thanks




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users