Jump to content


Photo

Tracking non-network devices


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Mat

Mat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chantilly VA

Posted 08 July 2008 - 05:15 AM

Is there currently or will there ever be the ability to track non-network devices via TNI? For example, if I needed to keep track of monitors, KVMs, or some other peripheral by adding custom records. Obviously these would be devices that you can't scan. Some companies require tracking of all IT related items.

Thanks.

#2 Zak

Zak

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 747 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 July 2008 - 08:31 AM

It is possible to add custom records attached to specific computers: in "Options - Misc." you define custom fields, then select a computer, press "Edit", open "Custom information" and fill the necessary fields. You can also add a unique field for this particular computer there (as opposed to the common fields which are common for all computers, but may be either filled in or not filled in).
In the future versions we also plan to add possibility to define custom network devices which will be represented by separate items in the network tree and thus not connected to certain computers.
Softinventive Lab support

#3 Mat

Mat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chantilly VA

Posted 08 July 2008 - 09:07 AM

Thanks for the quick response.

I'm not sure what you mean by "network devices". Will these devices still have to support SNMP? Will you be able to add a record for a device that is not attached to a PC and that is sitting on the shelf?

For instance, I have a KVM that is on a shelf with a company bar code, manufacturer SN, make, model, etc. I would love to be able to add a record for that device indepedent of any PC. Are there any plans for anything like that?

I should say that I really like this tool and will try to purchase it within the next couple weeks as it stands right now. I would rather just keep all of our IT asset tracking in one location and this tool would be great with a couple of additions.

Thanks.

#4 Zak

Zak

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 747 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 July 2008 - 11:49 AM

No, I didn't mean devices with SNMP support. That phrase has just stuck to a mouth :) Actually networked SNMP devices can be scanned right away. But first of all I have meant networked devices which cannot be scanned but are still on the network and have IP address (like Linux boxes or IP phones), thus can be at least pinged.
But we also plan to implement adding any devices, including those not connected to network, that probably means possibility to add virtually anything to the "network tree", even tables and chairs :)
Softinventive Lab support

#5 Mat

Mat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chantilly VA

Posted 09 July 2008 - 05:06 AM

Awesome. Thanks. I am requesting the purchase tomorrow. However, in my organization it will be at least a month before I get it.

Thanks again.

#6 Al3xF

Al3xF

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany - Eppingen

Posted 18 August 2008 - 02:12 AM

Hello,

is there a plan, when (in which version) it will be possible to add devices manually to the inventory which are not connected to the network.
I have tested TNI and this feature will be very important for me.

regards

Alex

#7 Zak

Zak

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 747 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 August 2008 - 11:01 AM

Hi Alex,

I can't say for sure when that will be possible, but hopefully that will not take too long.
Softinventive Lab support

#8 Al3xF

Al3xF

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany - Eppingen

Posted 07 November 2008 - 01:13 AM

Hello,
are there any news for adding devices manually to the inventory. I'm very interested in this feature.
Will this be implemented in in near future or will it take longer?

regards, Alex

#9 Zak

Zak

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 747 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 November 2008 - 05:01 AM

Hello,
are there any news for adding devices manually to the inventory. I'm very interested in this feature.
Will this be implemented in in near future or will it take longer?

regards, Alex

Hi Alex,
Well, there are some significant changes coming which we need to finish, so we can't start implementing this at once. I think this feature can appear in 1-2 months.
Softinventive Lab support

#10 Benny

Benny

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 44 posts

Posted 09 November 2008 - 08:15 PM

Well, there are some significant changes coming which we need to finish, so we can't start implementing this at once. I think this feature can appear in 1-2 months.


Sweet! Like what?

#11 Zak

Zak

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 747 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 November 2008 - 01:35 AM

Sweet! Like what?

Well, let us not reveal all the cards for now :)
Softinventive Lab support

#12 Benny

Benny

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 44 posts

Posted 13 November 2008 - 01:27 PM

Well, let us not reveal all the cards for now :)


Oh, and here I'm thinking you're talking about 1.6.6 but you weren't!

Well if you need any beta testing, just let me know. *hint hint* :)

#13 Zak

Zak

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 747 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 November 2008 - 12:36 AM

Oh, and here I'm thinking you're talking about 1.6.6 but you weren't!

Well if you need any beta testing, just let me know. *hint hint* :)

Ok, thanks.
No, everything about 1.6.6 is here: http://www.softinven...p?showtopic=568
And under those significant changes I meant 1.7.0.
Softinventive Lab support

#14 Benny

Benny

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 44 posts

Posted 14 November 2008 - 12:58 AM

Well, email me if you want me to test! :)

#15 Al3xF

Al3xF

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany - Eppingen

Posted 29 January 2009 - 02:29 AM

hi,

now in the new year i want to ask, if there is a plan or a roadmap, when we will have the possibility to add manual entries in the database.
Its one of the key-features that i miss already in this software.

#16 Zak

Zak

    Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 747 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 February 2009 - 03:32 PM

Hi,
Unfortunately now there is no specific roadmap for this feature, because is requires some internal structure rewriting which is happening now. I think I will be able to be more specific in a month or two.
Softinventive Lab support




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users